Saturday, December 6, 2014

Pitchers Glove Rules - Size and Color


What are the rules on a pitchers glove?

According to the official baseball rules, a pitchers glove can be up to 12 inches in size, of any weight, and any color except white or gray as long as it is not distracting. 




The Akadema ABX-00 glove, pictured above, is 12 inches, solid black and is not distracting according to local umpires.

Little League Rules

Gray glove is not allowed for pitching
 White glove is not allowed for pitching
Little League Rule 1.14: Each fielder, other than the first baseman and the catcher may wear a glove not more than 12 inches long nor more than 7 3/4 inches wide, measured from the base of the thumb crotch to the outer edge of the glove. The glove may be of any weight.

Little League Rule 1.15 (a): The pitcher's glove may not, exclusive of the piping, be white or light gray, nor, in the judgment of an umpire, distracting in any manner.

(source: Little League Baseball Rules Regarding Bats and Gloves)

Official Rules - MLB.com

Fielder Glove
1.14
Each fielder, other than the first baseman or catcher, may use or wear a leather glove. The measurements covering size of glove shall be made by measuring front side or ball receiving side of glove. The tool or measuring tape shall be placed to contact the surface or feature of item being measured and follow all contours in the process. The glove shall not measure more than 12 inches from the tip of any one of the four fingers, through the ball pocket to the bottom edge or heel of glove. The glove shall not measure more than 7 3/4 inches wide, measured from the inside seam at base of first finger, along base of other fingers, to the outside edge of little finger edge of glove. The space or area between the thumb and first finger, called crotch, may be filled with leather webbing or back stop. The webbing may be constructed of two plies of standard leather to close the crotch area entirely, or it may be constructed of a series of tunnels made of leather, or a series of panels of leather, or of lacing leather thongs. The webbing may not be constructed of wound or wrapped lacing to make a net type of trap. When webbing is made to cover entire crotch area, the webbing can be constructed so as to be flexible. When constructed of a series of sections, they must be joined together. These sections may not be so constructed to allow depression to be developed by curvatures in the section sides. The webbing shall be made to control the size of the crotch opening. The crotch opening shall measure not more than 4 1/2 inches at the top, not more than 5 3/4 inches deep, and shall be 3 1/2 inches wide at its bottom. The opening of crotch shall not be more than 4 1/2 inches at any point below its top. The webbing shall be secured at each side, and at top and bottom of crotch. The attachment is to be made with leather lacing, these connections to be secured. If they stretch or become loose, they shall be adjusted to their proper condition. The glove can be of any weight.

Pitchers Glove

1.15
(a) The pitcher’s glove may not, exclusive of piping, be white, gray, nor, in the judgment of an umpire, distracting in any manner.
(b) No pitcher shall attach to his glove any foreign material of a color different from the glove.
(c) The umpire-in-chief shall cause a glove that violates Rules 1.15(a) or 1.15(b) to be removed from the game, either on his own initiative, at the recommendation of another umpire or upon complaint of the opposing manager that the umpire-in-chief agrees has merit.

source: MLB.com Official info

Pitcher from South Korea using a red glove while pitching in the LLWS.

This solid red glove color is allowed.

Gabriel Heredia using a red & white glove while pitching in the LLWS.

This glove with a white web is NOT allowed according to the rules.


Warning About Multi-color Gloves

Some of the custom gloves are larger than 12 inches and can be ordered in a variety of colors - so be careful when ordering a glove. Some baseball leagues have their own rules on equipment, so find out the restrictions before purchasing a glove. There are leagues that only allow a single color for a pitchers glove.

The Barraza Baseball Glove website posted the following notice:
Most baseball leagues require pitcher's gloves to be just one color. Please check with your coach before ordering Custom Colors or gloves that have more than one color.
Rolin GAM-04 Mexico LLWS glove
Single color glove allowed for pitching

...

No comments:

Post a Comment