Monday, June 24, 2013

Pitching Rules for Ambidextrous Pitchers in High School

High School Baseball - Pitching Rule 6-1-1
Ambidextrous pitcher Henry Knight, Seattle

RULE 6 Pitching
Section 1, ART. 1 ...

If a pitcher is ambidextrous, the umpire shall require the pitcher to face a batter as either a left-handed pitcher or right-handed pitcher, but not both.


Pitching Limitations:  Inning Limit per Week

ART. 6 ... Each state association shall have a pitching restriction policy to afford pitchers a reasonable rest period between pitching appearances. Per FHSAA Rule 2002.01(5) Pitching Restrictions: A pitcher must not pitch more than 14 innings in a week (Monday-Saturday) and may never pitch more than 10 innings on two consecutive days. A pitcher may pitch a maximum of 10 innings in any one day.

Summary
   - A pitcher may pitch a maximum of 10 innings in one day
   - A pitcher must not pitch more than 14 innings in a week


Pitching Restrictions

Can an ambidextrous pitcher throw twice as many innings?  No

6.1.6 Situation A:
The coach of Team A has an ambidextrous pitcher and wants to know if the player can pitch the limitations both left-handed and right-handed.

Ruling: Pitching limitations are to apply to the player as an individual, not as a left-handed and right-handed pitcher.


..

No comments:

Post a Comment